CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Lois Sproul
Lois Sproul CHB Inc.
475 Swanson Rd.
Tyrone, GA 30290

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel wash booth/tank from China

Dear Ms. Sproul:

In your letter dated June 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Industrial Glass Technologies.

The product under consideration, described as a “Stainless Steel Wash Booth/Tank,” is a floor standing sink used to clean and wash paint from silk screens. It measures 1,500 mm high and 1,000 wide overall, and features a tall backsplash and a fabricated basin measuring 300 mm deep to catch the paint and water when washing. The wash booth/tank has a drain hole, however, it does not include sprayers or faucets.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel wash booth/tank will be 7324.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, sinks and wash basins, of stainless steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division